Privacy Policy

Introduction

Verbal Judo NZ Ltd complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a Natural Person).

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

Changes to this Policy

We may update and change this Policy at our discretion. Any change to this Policy will be notified by uploading a revised policy onto the Verbal Judo NZ website. The change will apply from the date that the revised policy is uploaded.

How and what information do we collect?

We may ask you to provide personal information via email, conversation or social media platforms. The information we may ask for is:

  • Name
  • Postal address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Name of company/business you work for
  • Occupation
  • Location where you work

We Collect this information in order to:

  • Make contact with you and discuss our services
  • Make contact with you and inform you of upcoming courses
  • Determine what your potential needs are
  • Register to attend a course
  • Send out billing invoices for courses.

Providing some information is optional. If you choose not to enter contact information, we will be unable to contact you to discuss our services.

Information around your Business, Occupation and Location, is to assist Verbal Judo NZ Ltd to assess your needs as a client. If this is not provided to Verbal Judo NZ Ltd we may not be able to assess your needs adequately.

Billing information will only be asked for once you commit to attending a course. If you choose not to provide your billing information you will not be able to attend a course.

How we will protect your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity or other misuse.

We will keep your personal information safe by storing in password protected devices which can only be accessed by Verbal Judo NZ Ltd Administration staff.

Disclosing your personal information

We will keep your information indefinitely in order to keep you appraised of future courses, unless you advise us otherwise, at which point we will securely destroy it.

We will not disclose your personal information on to another person unless:

  • You became a bad debtor and we are required to take action to recover costs.
  • It is requested by another person authorised by the Act or another law (eg. A law enforcement agency)
  • You authorise it

Accessing and Correcting your personal information

Subject to certain grounds of refusal set out in the ACT, you have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong.

Before you exercise your right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

To exercise your right to amend your personal information email info@verbaljudo.co.nz  or telephone 021 196 4144.

Internet Use

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. Verbal Judo NZ Ltd’s policy does not cover the privacy policy of any other website. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.